We were awarded Medal of Progress in promotion of "Made in Azerbaijan"
At the event, Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev said that the systematic reforms under the leadership of the President were continued in 2017, successful for the country's economy, positive results in the priority sectors of the economy, improvement of business and investment environment, stimulation of non-oil exports and other measures. Azerbaijan's economic potential has grown further. Noting that the non-oil sector has great export potential in Azerbaijan's economy and that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Ilham Aliyev set out important tasks for the realization of this potential, the Minister of Economy emphasized the expansion of the geography of non-oil exports and further strengthening our position in traditional markets. , promotion of competitive products of Azerbaijan, presentation of Made in Azerbaijan brand in the world. The Minister of Economy stated that the support mechanisms organized for promotion of Made in Azerbaijan were successfully implemented and informed about the measures taken in this area. It was noted that the measures taken in this direction are already yielding results.
So, we have completed 10 export missions to 10 countries, including Germany, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Qatar, Kazakhstan, Hungary, China, Russia, the UAE and Saudi Arabia, in which we have completed the 2017 Gulfood, Worldfood Moscow and Anuga, as well as international wine exhibitions, as well as international wine exhibitions at Prowein and Hong Kong International Wine & Spirits Fair, domestic companies were provided under a single country stand, with a total export of over 2.7 million manats promotion was paid. Initial agreements on the export of Azerbaijani products to various foreign markets were obtained, orders were made, contracts were signed and in some cases actual export was carried out.
Undoubtedly, the steps taken to support state-level entrepreneurship and export will further lead to a significant increase in the volume of export-oriented production in the Azerbaijani economy, further improving the quality of products, and expanding the range of domestic products both domestically and internationally.
Shahin Mustafayev thanked the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for his great attention and care for the development of the private sector.